is m² always square metres?

Try to post your problem here, there is a chance, someone clever will help you.

Moderator: convert-me.com

is m² always square metres?

Postby Guest7 » Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:07 am

If something is xm² is that always x square metres or can it also be x metres all-squared. Do you have to stop it being ambiguous by stating x(m²) and (xm)²?
Guest7
 

Re: is m² always square metres?

Postby Guest » Sat Aug 13, 2005 3:09 am

Guest7 wrote:If something is xm² is that always x square metres or can it also be x metres all-squared. Do you have to stop it being ambiguous by stating x(m²) and (xm)²?


It is always x square meters. Section 9.6 of NIST SP811 has additional info, but the exponent always goes with the unit, including any attached prefix which is inseparable.

In words an exponent of 2 would normally be stated as "squared" after the unit. An exception is made for m², where square meters is also permitted, and is probably more common.
Guest
 


Return to Other math problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Our Privacy Policy       Cooking Measures Converter       Metric conversions